“What in the World?” Quiz – Week of Jan 14-20, 2018

WorldQuest Teams — January 31st Deadline for February Championship Match Registration

Sign Up Today – Link


Don’t forget to sign up as a World Affairs Council member (TNWAC.org/join) to be eligible to win the monthly quiz prize.

Check your global affairs awareness with these ten questions taken from the week’s news reports provided via @TNWAC #TNWACquiz.

The only rule is to use the ‘honor system.’  No answer Googling!

Click on image for Quiz

Alternate Link to Quiz
***

Quiz By Pat & Sam

Keep up with global current events by following the World Affairs Council on Twitter @TNWAC. #TNWACquiz

QUIZ WINNERS FROM LAST WEEK

Keith Simmons, Nashville, TN

R. Narleski, Nashville, TN

Will Kessler, Huntsville, AL

Mike Bush, Nashville, TN

Patricia Miletich, Nashville, TN

Julia Lydon, Nashville, TN

Bill Zechman, McMinnville, TN

Charles Bowers Nashville, TN

Well Done!

(If you’re a weekly winner you’ll be entered for the monthly prize drawing but you must be a TNWAC member to win.  TNWAC.org/join )


JANUARY 2018 “WHAT IN THE WORLD?” QUIZ PRIZE *

Kings and Presidents: Saudi Arabia and the United States since FDR (Geopolitics in the 21st Century)

by Bruce Riedel

Kings and Presidents: Saudi Arabia and the United States since FDR

An insider’s account of the often-fraught U.S.-Saudi relationship

Saudi Arabia and the United States have been partners since 1943, when President Franklin Roosevelt met with two Saudi princes―future monarchs representing their father, King Ibn Saud―at the White House. Subsequent U.S. presidents have had direct relationships with those kings and their successors, setting the tone for a special partnership between an absolute monarchy with a unique Islamic identity and the world’s most powerful democracy.

Although based in large part on economic interests, the U.S.-Saudi relationship has rarely been smooth. Differences over Israel have caused friction since the early days, and ambiguities about Saudi involvement―or lack of it―in the September 11 terrorist attacks against the United States continue to haunt the relationship. Now, both countries have new, still-to-be-tested leaders
in President Trump and King Salman.

Bruce Riedel has followed these kings and presidents during his decades-long career at the CIA, the White House, and the Brookings Institution. Kings and Presidents offers an insider’s account of the U.S.-Saudi relationship. Using declassified documents, memoirs by both Saudis and Americans, and eyewitness accounts, Riedel’s book takes the reader inside the royal palaces, the holy cities, and the White House to gain an understanding of this complex partnership.

Reviews

Political histories are often a snooze, but Riedel is a lively, opinionated writer whose sympathy with his subjects’ viewpoints will enlighten most readers.―Kirkus Reviews

Bruce Riedel has written a thorough, insightful and provocative account of the U.S.-Saudi relationship as seen through the eyes of Kings and Presidents. He proves that understanding history is essential to guiding this very important relationship forward during a time of growing regional uncertainty. ―George Tenet, former Director Central Intelligence Agency

This riveting book is essential reading for anyone interested in U.S. policy in the Middle East or Saudi Arabia. Riedel offers a thorough, thoughtful and candid account of the diplomatic highs and lows between two strange bedfellows. A great contribution to the literature by someone who witnessed it play out from inside the policy establishment and who has known the key players.―Robin Wright, author of Rock the Casbah: Rage and Rebellion across the Islamic World

Few if any Americans have the depth of experience of Bruce Riedel in dealing with the volatile neighborhood inhabited by Saudi Arabia. In this excellent new book, Riedel tells the history of US-Saudi ties through the interactions of Saudi kings and American presidents. He leavens the narrative with charming anecdotes, from the movie Ibn Saud saw en route to his meeting with Franklin Roosevelt, to the ‘Dr. No’-style aquarium in the palace of King Abdullah. A must-read for both scholars and the general public, the book raises all the necessary questions about the future of the Kingdom and its complicated alliance with the United States.―Barbara Slavin , Director of the Future of Iran Initiative at the Atlantic Council and author, Bitter Friends, Bosom Enemies: Iran, the US and the Twisted Path to Confrontation

About Bruce Riedel

Bruce Riedel is a senior fellow and director of the Brookings Intelligence Project, part of the Brookings Center for 21st Century Security and Intelligence. In addition, Riedel serves as a senior fellow in the Center for Middle East Policy. He retired in 2006 after 30 years of service at the Central Intelligence Agency, including postings overseas. He was a senior advisor on South Asia and the Middle East to the last four presidents of the United States in the staff of the National Security Council at the White House. He was also deputy assistant secretary of defense for the Near East and South Asia at the Pentagon and a senior advisor at the North Atlantic Treaty Organization in Brussels.

Riedel was a member of President Bill Clinton’s peace process team and negotiated at Camp David and other Arab-Israeli summits and he organized Clinton’s trip to India in 2000. In January 2009, President Barack Obama asked him to chair a review of American policy towards Afghanistan and Pakistan, the results of which the president announced in a speech on March 27, 2009.

In 2011, Riedel served as an expert advisor to the prosecution of al Qaeda terrorist Omar Farooq Abdulmutallab in Detroit. In December 2011, Prime Minister David Cameron asked him to brief the United Kingdom’s National Security Council in London on Pakistan.

Riedel is the author of “The Search for al Qaeda: Its Leadership, Ideology and Future” (Brookings Institution Press, 2008), “Deadly Embrace: Pakistan, America and the Future of the Global Jihad” (Brookings Institution Press, 2011; translated into Persian) and “Avoiding Armageddon: America, India and Pakistan to the Brink and Back” (Brookings Institution Press, 2013). He is a contributor to “Which Path to Persia? Options for a New American Strategy Toward Iran” (Brookings Institution Press, 2009), “The Arab Awakening: America and the Transformation of the Middle East” (Brookings Institution Press, 2011) and “Becoming Enemies: U.S.-Iran Relations and the Iran-Iraq War, 1979-1988” (Brookings Institution Press, 2012). His book “What We Won: America’s Secret War in Afghanistan, 1979-1989” (Brookings Institution Press, 2014) won the gold medal for best new book on war and military affairs at the INDIEFAB awards. His new book is “JFK’s Forgotten Crisis: Tibet, the CIA and the Sino-Indian War” (Brookings Institution Press, 2015).

Riedel is a graduate of Brown (B.A.), Harvard (M.A.), and the Royal College of Defense Studies in London. He has taught at Georgetown University’s School of Foreign Service and Johns Hopkins University’s School for Advanced International Studies, and he has been a guest lecturer at Dartmouth, Harvard, Brown, and other universities. Riedel is a recipient of the Intelligence Medal of Merit and the Distinguished Intelligence Career Medal.

Source: Brookings

More book information and ordering

To get in on the quiz make sure you’re getting TNWAC emails (here’s the free subscription link: http://eepurl.com/gt6dn) and make sure you’re following @TNWAC on Twitter.

We’ll post the answers and the names of the winner(s) in next week’s quiz.

Here’s last week’s questions and answers:

WHAT IN THE WORLD? QUIZ

Week of Jan 7-13, 2017

1. Cyber security researchers announced this week that there are two flaws that affect the microprocessors of almost all the world’s computers, leaving them vulnerable to hackers. One of the two flaws has been nicknamed Meltdown; the other one is called THIS:

A. Cobra
B. Le Chiffre
C. Spectre
D. Hydra

Correct Answer: C. Spectre
https://www.nytimes.com/2018/01/04/technology/meltdown-spectre-questions.html

2. Kinshasa, the capital of THIS nation, has been hit by heavy flooding that left almost 40 people dead:

A. Burundi
B. Republic of the Congo
C. Angola
D. Democratic Republic of the Congo

Correct Answer: D. Democratic Republic of the Congo
http://www.bbc.com/news/live/world-africa-42461393

3. On the heels of a harshly worded tweet from the U.S. president accusing Pakistan of “lies and deceit,” the United States announced that it was temporarily suspending THIS to punish Islamabad:

A. Diplomatic relations
B. Security aid
C. Humanitarian aid
D. Visas granted to Pakistani nationals

Correct Answer: B. Security aid
https://www.npr.org/sections/thetwo-way/2018/01/04/575492300/u-s-suspends-most-security-assistance-to-pakistan

4. In a response to economic sanctions imposed by the United States, both Russia and Venezuela are considering THIS:

A. Establishing offshore territories that function as financially neutral zones
B. Developing their own digital currencies
C. Complying with U.S. demands so that sanctions will be lifted
D. Establishing a common market with other sanctioned nations

Correct Answer: B. Developing their own digital currencies
https://www.nytimes.com/2018/01/03/technology/russia-venezuela-virtual-currencies.html?emc=edit_nn_20180104

5. Recent widespread, anti-government protests in Iran have drawn considerable international attention, and some comparison to the 2009 protests. The most recent protests, however, differ from the 2009 “Green Revolution” in what way?

A. The most recent protests are simultaneous, and occur primarily in rural areas
B. Reformists are keeping their distance from the most recent protests
C. The most recent protests have not included significant participation by the urban middle class
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D. All of the above
https://www.npr.org/sections/parallels/2018/01/04/575621420/heres-what-makes-iran-s-anti-regime-protests-different-this-time

6. North Korea has accepted South Korea’s offer to attend high-level talks that will focus on THIS:

A. Participation of North Korean athletes in the upcoming winter Olympics
B. Scaling back of North Korea’s nuclear program
C. Food and humanitarian aid
D. Visas for highly skilled North Korean workers

Correct Answer: A. Participation of North Korean athletes in the upcoming winter Olympics
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-42574870

7. In a Twitter response to Kim Jong Un’s statement about his country’s nuclear program, U.S. president Donald Trump stated that THIS is considerably larger than North Korea’s:

A. The U.S. nuclear arsenal
B. The number of allies ready to aid the U.S. in an armed conflict
C. The U.S. president’s IQ
D. The U.S. president’s nuclear button

Correct Answer: D. The U.S. president’s nuclear button
http://abcnews.go.com/Politics/trump-bigger-powerful-nuclear-button-kim-jong/story?id=52105536

8. A presidential pardon ended the 25-year prison sentence of THIS former Peruvian president. He was serving time on charges of human rights abuses committed during his administration.

A. Agosto Pinochet
B. Alberto Fujimori
C. Hugo Banzer
D. Rafael Trujillo

Correct Answer: B. Alberto Fujimori
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-latin-america-42583052

9. A bottle of THIS spirit was stolen from a bar in Copenhagen, and later found at a construction site. The bottle is valued at $1.3 million, and is made of gold, silver, and diamonds.

A. Cognac
B. Bourbon
C. Vodka
D. Gin

Correct Answer: C. Vodka
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-42558331

10. On January 1, Iceland became the first nation in the world to make THIS illegal:

A. Paying women less than men
B. Catcalling
C. Gender discrimination in public office
D. Marital infidelity

Correct Answer: A. Paying women less than men
http://www.aljazeera.com/news/2018/01/iceland-country-legalise-equal-pay-180101150054329.html


We need and appreciate your support of 

the World Affairs Council.

Donate_Button1

join_button

 


SUPPORT OF TNWAC’S EDUCATION OUTREACH

THANKS TO BELMONT UNIVERSITY’S CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

THANKS TO THE AWC FAMILY FOUNDATION

THANKS TO THE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS COUNCIL


THANKS TO THE TNWAC WEEKLY QUIZ PARTNERS

Tennessean-Logo-3

cmhof-logo-round


THE MISSION of the nonprofit, nonpartisan Tennessee World Affairs Council is to promote international awareness, understanding and connections to enhance the region’s global stature and to prepare Tennesseans to thrive in our increasingly complex and connected world.

THE VISION of  the Tennessee World Affairs Council is a well-informed community that thinks critically about the world and the impact of global events.   


Learn more about the Council and find how you can join, donate and volunteer at: www.TNWAC.org  — 

Join / Donate / Volunteer

tnwac logo jan15 300

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *