“What in the World?” Quiz – Week of Feb 5-11, 2017

Check your global affairs awareness with these ten questions taken from the week’s news reports. Follow @TNWAC for #TNWACquiz news reports.

The only rule is to use the ‘honor system.’

Click on image for Quiz

Alternate Link to Quiz
***

Keep up with global current events by following the World Affairs Council on Twitter @TNWAC. #TNWACquiz

QUIZ WINNERS FROM LAST WEEK

Nondi Walters, Suwanee, GA

Kdsan H., Georgia

Sebastian Williams, Atlanta, GA

Charles Bowers, Nashville, TN

Glenn Shirley, Franklin, TN

Pratik Yedla, Huntsville, AL

Jocelyn Hartley, Nashville, TN

Patricia Paiva, Nashville, TN

Samson Zhang, Nashville, TN


WE HAVE A PRIZE WINNER!
JANUARY PRIZE FOR THE WHAT IN THE WORLD? QUIZ
CONGRATULATIONS: NONDI WALTERS, OF SUWANEE, GA
haass-book

A World in Disarray: American Foreign Policy and the Crisis of the Old Order

By Richard Haass


 

FEBRUARY PRIZE FOR THE WHAT IN THE WORLD? QUIZ

The Big Stick: The Limits of Soft Power and the Necessity of Military Force

by Eliot A. Cohen

“Speak softly and carry a big stick” Theodore Roosevelt famously said in 1901, when the United States was emerging as a great power. It was the right sentiment, perhaps, in an age of imperial rivalry but today many Americans doubt the utility of their global military presence, thinking it outdated, unnecessary or even dangerous.

In The Big Stick, Eliot A. Cohen—a scholar and practitioner of international relations—disagrees. He argues that hard power remains essential for American foreign policy. While acknowledging that the US must be careful about why, when, and how it uses force, he insists that its international role is as critical as ever, and armed force is vital to that role.

Cohen explains that American leaders must learn to use hard power in new ways and for new circumstances. The rise of a well-armed China, Russia’s conquest of Crimea and eastern Ukraine, nuclear threats from North Korea and Iran, and the spread of radical Islamist movements like ISIS are some of the key threats to global peace. If the United States relinquishes its position as a strong but prudent military power, and fails to accept its role as the guardian of a stable world order we run the risk of unleashing disorder, violence and tyranny on a scale not seen since the 1930s. The US is still, as Madeleine Albright once dubbed it, “the indispensable nation.”

Source: Amazon.com

About the Author

Eliot A. Cohen is the Robert E. Osgood Professor of Strategic Studies at Johns Hopkins University’s School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS). The prize-winning author of several books, including Conquered into Liberty, Cohen lives in the Washington, DC area.

More Info About This Book


To get in on the quiz make sure you’re getting TNWAC emails (here’s the free subscription link: http://eepurl.com/gt6dn) and make sure you’re following @TNWAC on Twitter.

We’ll post the answers and the names of the winner(s) in next week’s quiz.

Here’s last week’s questions and answers:

WHAT IN THE WORLD? QUIZ

Week of Jan 29-Feb 4, 2017

1. Concerns over climate change and the threat of nuclear weapons led the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists to reset its “Doomsday Clock” to two and a half minutes to midnight. When was the last time the clock was set this close to midnight?
A. 1945
B. 1953
C. 1961
D. 2001

Correction Answer: B. 1953
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-science-doomsdayclock-idUSKBN15A2JJ

2. Germany’s Social Democrats have chosen whom to run against current chancellor Angela Merkel?
A. Christoph Butterwegge
B. Martin Schultz
C. Albrecht Glaser
D. Alexander Hold

Correction Answer: B. Martin Schultz
https://espresso.economist.com/faa98789cfb692431ffb52e13497443a

3. The UK’s Supreme Court ruled that Parliament must vote to approve the UK’s exit from the European Union. This was a blow to Prime Minister Theresa May’s plans to begin the Brexit process by March. Which article of the Treaty of Lisbon will Mrs. May use to trigger the process of her country’s withdrawal from the EU?
A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 50

Correction Answer: D. 50
https://espresso.economist.com/6084e82a08cb979cf75ae28aed37ecd4

4. Citing, in part, the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks, the U.S. president issued an executive order banning all entry to the U.S. by refugees and immigrants from seven nations including all of these EXCEPT?
A. Pakistan
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Libya

Correction Answer: A. Pakistan
https://www.nytimes.com/2017/01/27/us/politics/trump-syrian-refugees.html?_r=0

5. An American serviceman was killed in a US commando attack on al-Qaeda militants in which nation?
A. Libya
B. Mali
C. Yemen
D. Syria

Correction Answer: C. Yemen
https://www.bloomberg.com/politics/articles/2017-01-29/u-s-military-says-one-servicemember-killed-in-yemen-raid-iyishr4q?bpolANews=true

6. French voters chose whom as their candidate in the Socialist Party’s primary on Sunday?
A. Manuel Valls
B. Benoît Hamon
C. Arnaud Montebourg
D. Marine LePen

Correction Answer: B. Benoît Hamon
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-france-election-socialists-result-idUSKBN15D12X

7. A water plume spotted at the Yongbyon nuclear reactor – where fissile material for nuclear weapons has been produced — indicates that the facility is once again operational, after having been shut down in 2015. Yongbyon is in which nation?
A. India
B. Iran
C. North Korea
D. Israel

Correction Answer: C. North Korea
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2017-01-28/north-korea-restarts-yongbyon-plutonium-reactor-institute-says?bcomANews=true

8. Sumo wrestling crowned its grand champion, or yokozuna, this week. Breaking with a 19-year precedent, where is the most recent yokozuna from?
A. Mongolia
B. Japan
C. U.S.
D. Kiribati

Correct Answer: B. Japan
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-sumo-japan-grandchampion-idUSKBN1590I3

9. Across Asia and in other parts of the world revelers marked the Lunar New Year. The year that began on January 28, 2017 is associated with which sign of the Chinese zodiac?
A. Rabbit
B. Monkey
C. Tiger
D. Rooster

Correction Answer: D. Rooster
http://time.com/4648981/chinese-lunar-new-year-rooster/

10. Since 2012 Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe has sought to turn around an economy in which consumer prices keep falling; a report released this week shows that, as of December, there have been ten straight months of that same trend. What term do economists use to describe a fall in the price of goods and services?
A. inflation
B. autarky
C. deflation
D. recession

Correction Answer: C. deflation
https://espresso.economist.com/1c280e54c157ef973dad67751c0a525d


We need and appreciate your support of 

the World Affairs Council.

Donate_Button1

join_button

 


FOLLOW US ON TWITTER @TNWAC

THANKS TO THE TNWAC WEEKLY QUIZ PARTNERS

Tennessean-Logo-3

cmhof-logo-round

tnwac logo jan15 150

THANKS TO THE SPONSORS OF THE TENNESSEE

ACADEMIC WORLDQUEST PROGRAM – FEDEX

fedex-logo1

The Tennessee World Affairs Council is a nonprofit (501c3), nonpartisan educational charity based in Nashville that works to build understanding of global issues in our communities. Learn more about the Council and find how you can join, donate and volunteer at: www.TNWAC.org  — 

Join / Donate / Volunteer

tnwac logo jan15 300

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *