“What in the World?” Quiz – Week of May 7-May 13, 2017

Check your global affairs awareness with these ten questions taken from the week’s news reports provided via @TNWAC #TNWACquiz.

The only rule is to use the ‘honor system.’

Click on image for Quiz

Alternate Link to Quiz
***

Keep up with global current events by following the World Affairs Council on Twitter @TNWAC. #TNWACquiz

QUIZ WINNERS FROM LAST WEEK

Charles Bowers, Nashville, TN

Mike Bush, Nashville, TN

David Hillinck, Huntsville, AL

Carlos Ruiz, Nashville, TN

Pratik Yedla, Huntsville, AL


MAY “WHAT IN THE WORLD?” QUIZ PRIZE

 

COUNTRY MUSIC HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM NASHVILLE

GIFT OF FAMILY MEMBERSHIP
*

To get in on the quiz make sure you’re getting TNWAC emails (here’s the free subscription link: http://eepurl.com/gt6dn) and make sure you’re following @TNWAC on Twitter.

We’ll post the answers and the names of the winner(s) in next week’s quiz.

Here’s last week’s questions and answers:

WHAT IN THE WORLD? QUIZ

Week of April 30- May 6, 2017

1. The candidates in the final week of the final round of presidential elections leveled accusations against each other as police clashed with demonstrators in Paris. Critics of the far-right candidate fear the elevation of the National Front could lead to a “Frexit,” or French exit from the European Union. The candidates for President of France are:
A. Jean-Marie Le Pen and Emmanuel Macron
B. Jean-Marine Le Pen and Francois Hollande
C. Francois Fillon and Emmanuel Macron
D. Emmanuel Macron and Marine Le Pen
Correct Answer: D. Emmanuel Macron and Marine Le Pen
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-39770300

2. President Trump invited the controversial Philippines President to visit the White House drawing criticism from those who cite Rodrigo Duterte’s position on:
A. Rejection of international court rulings on South China Sea territorial claims
B. Extra-judicial killings of criminal suspects
C. Expansion of ties with Vietnam
D. All of the above
Correct Answer: B. Extra-judicial killings of criminal suspects
https://www.nytimes.com/2017/05/01/world/asia/trump-philippines-duterte.html

3. THIS militant Palestinian group that controls Gaza prepared to offer a “more moderate public face” in its violent conflict with Israel and political struggle with the Palestinian Authority through a new document of principles which, according to the New York Times, “calls for closer ties to Egypt, waters down the anti-Semitic language that is prominent in its charter and accepts at least a provisional Palestinian state.
A. Hezbollah
B. Hamas
C. Fatah
D. Jabhat al Nusra
Correct Answer: B. Hamas
https://www.nytimes.com/2017/05/01/world/middleeast/hamas-fatah-palestinians-document.html

4. Japan dispatched its largest warship, the 27,000 ton helicopter carrier Izumo, to escort US Navy support vessels operating in a show of force mission against North Korea. The Japanese ship will be operating with US forces who are also working in the area with all of these navies EXCEPT:
A. France
B. Australia
C. United Kingdom
D. South Korea
Correct Answer: B. Australia
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-39768110

5. Students from this school represented the Tennessee World Affairs Council on April 29th at the national championship match of Academic WorldQuest at the National Press Club in Washington, D.C.
A. Martin Luther King, Jr., Magnet High School
B. Montgomery Bell Academy
C. Gwinnett School of Math, Science and Technology
D. Hillsboro High School
Correct Answer: C. Gwinnett School of Math, Science and Technology
http://www.tnwac.org/2017/04/14/worldquest-global-affairs-tournament-crowns-2017-champions/

6. Troops and aircraft from THIS country, which deployed 4,000 soldiers to fight Islamist militants in northern Mali, killed more than 20 militants near the border with Burkina Faso. THIS country retains political and military ties to a number of former colonies in West and Sub-Saharan Africa.
A. Belgium
B. France
C. Netherlands
D. United Kingdom
Correct Answer: B. France
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-france-security-mali-idUSKBN17W0PZ

7. In a joint press conference President Trump told Prime Minister Netanyahu “I’d like to see you hold back on settlements a little bit,” viewing them as an impediment to a solution of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. Last Friday Israel’s Housing Ministry said it was planning to build 15,000 new settlement homes in THIS area.
A. Bethlehem
B. Hebron
C. East Jerusalem
D. Elon Moreh
Correct Answer: C. East Jerusalem
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-israel-palestinians-settlements-idUSKBN17U1OS

8. France and Germany are seeking a new working relationship with Turkish President Tayyip Recep Erdogan while other officials are calling for a suspension of THIS Turkish membership consideration, in reaction to Ankara’s growing authoritarianism.
A. NATO membership
B. EU application
C. G-20 membership
D. P5+1 application
Correct Answer: B. EU application
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-turkey-eu-idUSKBN17U0SW

9. President Trump commented about US relations with Saudi Arabia on Thursday (Apr 27) as the Administration considered a visit to Riyadh in late May. His remarks made reference to:
A. The recent successful meeting with Saudi Deputy Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
B. Saudi Arabia’s opposition to Iranian hegemony in the Middle East
C. Saudi Arabia’s failure to treat the US fairly in defense expenditures
D. Saudi Arabia’s central role in the Islamic World and the fight against extremism
Correct Answer: C. Saudi Arabia’s failure to treat the US fairly in defense expenditures
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-trump-mideast-exclusive-idUSKBN17U08A

10. THIS group, a “Catholic chivalric order and global charity” elected a new leader in an effort to mend fences with the Vatican. According to Reuters, “The previous grand master, Briton Matthew Festing, resigned in January after a month-long, highly public spat with the Vatican over the running of the group, which laid bare tensions between a reformist Pope Francis and his conservative critics.”
A. Knights of Columbus
B. Order of Vichy
C. Opus Dei
D. Knights of Malta
Correct Answer: D. Knights of Malta
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-pope-knights-idUSKBN17V0KU


We need and appreciate your support of 

the World Affairs Council.

Donate_Button1

join_button

 


FOLLOW US ON TWITTER @TNWAC

THANKS TO THE TNWAC WEEKLY QUIZ PARTNERS

Tennessean-Logo-3

cmhof-logo-round

tnwac logo jan15 150

THANKS TO THE SPONSORS OF THE TENNESSEE

ACADEMIC WORLDQUEST PROGRAM – FEDEX

fedex-logo1

The Tennessee World Affairs Council is a nonprofit (501c3), nonpartisan educational charity based in Nashville that works to build understanding of global issues in our communities. Learn more about the Council and find how you can join, donate and volunteer at: www.TNWAC.org  — 

Join / Donate / Volunteer

tnwac logo jan15 300

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *